Privacy policy

Information about the way in which the Ministries deal with the personal data they receive via their websites. Personal data includes personal information such as names, residential addresses or e-mail addresses.

Personal Data Protection Act

The protection of this data is set down in the Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp). This Act assists in protecting the privacy of citizens and applies to personal data gathered via the internet.

Pursuant to this Act, personal data can only be processed if explicit notification to that effect has been given. It must also be clear for what purpose the data is being stored. This means that at the place where you fill in your name or (e-mail) address, a precise explanation is given as to the purpose for which it will be used. Your personal data is only used for the purpose for which you deliver it. Moreover, the data will not be kept for any longer than is necessary to fulfil this purpose.

The Act mentions several exceptions to the rule. For example, the data can be used for tracking purposes if someone has committed a punishable offence via the site or has made punishable statements.

If ministries maintain information profiles on their websites, you are notified to this effect in advance. The profiles are solely intended to better harmonise the website to the needs of users. If you do not wish your personal data to be processed in an information profile you can indicate this on the response form.

Data Protection Authority

The Data Protection Authority ensures that pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act, personal data is used carefully and properly protected, and that the privacy of citizens is safeguarded, also in the future. The Authority is an independent organisation.

Contact at IPW

Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act, the Ministry has appointed a data protection official and has informed the Data Protection Authority to this effect. If you have any questions about the Act and/or the registration of personal data by the ministry, please contact Mr W.B.M. Vrouwenvelder by e-mail at: wbp@minienm.nl.