Voting in municipal elections

Citizens of the Netherlands and citizens of other European Union (EU) Member States are allowed to vote in gemeenteraadsverkiezingen  (municipal elections) in the Netherlands. Non-EU citizens are also allowed to vote, provided that they meet the requirements. These elections take place every 4 years. 

Last updated 13 September 2022

Lees deze informatie in het Nederlands

Who can vote in municipal elections?

You can vote in municipal elections if you are:

  • at least 18 years of age.  
  • a resident of a municipality. 
  • not excluded from voting (in Dutch).
  • a citizen of the Netherlands or a citizen of another EU Member State.

Residents without EU citizenship are eligible to vote if they have resided legally and continuously in the Netherlands for 5 years or more on the day of candidacy. (31 January 2022).

The Kiesraad (Electoral Council) provides more information about the eligibility requirements for voting in municipal elections.

Steps of voting in municipal elections

Consider the following steps when voting in municipal elections: 

  • At least 14 days before the election a stempas (polling card) in Dutch will be sent to you at your home address. You must take the stempas, together with a valid form of identification (link in Dutch), to the stembureau (polling station).  
  • At least 4 days before the election you will receive the list of candidates, including the addresses of the polling stations.  

Proxy voting: 

If you are unable to vote in person, for example because you have to work or are on holiday, you can authorise another voter to cast your vote on your behalf (in Dutch).

Laws and regulations (in Dutch)

Constitution of the Kingdom of the Netherlands, Articles 4 and 129 

Elections Act, Articles B3 to B5 

Elections Decree, Section II 

Found what you were looking for?